Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was updated 11th May 2018.

1 PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

This Notice explains our privacy and information practices for this blog, describing the types of information collected, how that information is used and disclosed, and how you can access, modify, or delete your information.

2 HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

2.1 Through the blog we collect information about you when you leave a comment or enter a giveaway. Not all of the input fields are mandatory and so provision of the information is optional.

2.2 When you agree, we may collect information, called Cookies, on your computer or other device when you access and read the blog, including the time and duration of your visit, the referring URL, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type to analyse aggregate statistical information about browsing actions and patterns. This does not identify any individual. You can learn more about cookies at All About Cookies.

3 HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

3.1 We may use and process the information you have provided for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

a) to deal with your enquiries;

b) to organise the sending of a prize; and

c) to collect statistics, traffic patterns and related site information, including data analytics. We aggregate this data so as it does not identify any individual visitors. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring and optimisation of blog content like customising advertising according to your browsing history, or showing you relevant new information through a pop-up.

3.2 we will not pass on your information to 3rd parties except for distribution of a prize and where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process.

4 DATA RETENTION

4.1 We retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the Online Services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations and resolving disputes.

4.2 Once a prize has been received, all data relating to that giveaway is deleted.

4.3 Data for statistical analysis is retained for 26 months through Google Analytics. After this time, if no further visits to this website occurs, all data is deleted.

4.3 All data held by our data handling methods (for data analysis and competition entries) comply with GDPR regulations in storing data securely.

5 YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 When you read this blog and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

5.2 If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any time by contacting us. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;

5.3 You have the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you;

5.4 You have the right to request that we correct your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

5.5 You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data

5.6 As of May 25, 2018, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Data; and

5.7 You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Authority. In the U.K, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.8 You can disable 3rd party non-functional cookies by clicking on the relevant button on the cookies pop up bar, or follow these instructions to disable cookies in your browser..

If you wish for further information, or wish to exercise any other right, please contact jules@ponderingparenthood.com